Primary Care Pediatric Case Study | Get the Essay

Introduction:  Anne is a 14 year old female who presents to the primary care pediatric clinic with her mother.    CC “I am tired all the time”   HPI Anne reports symptoms began around six months ago.  Symptoms have progressed over this time.  Anne reports that over the past two months she began making “bad grades” in school.  She reports that she doesn’t have the energy to study as much as before.  Anne denies cough, fever, night sweats, weight loss, weight gain, bleeding other than menses, nausea, vomiting, pain, syncope, headaches, or vision/hearing problems. Anne denies sexual activity, contraception use, burning upon urination, menstrual cramps, and vaginal discharge.  Anne denies anything that improves or worsens symptoms.  Anne’s mother reports that over the last 6 months Anne has gradually stopped participating in sports, complains frequently of fatigue, and not feeling rested after sleep.  Sometimes Anne does not want to go to school.  Her mother confirms that Anne’s school grades have dropped.  Her mother reports that before these current symptoms  Anne made excellent grades, actively participated on the school’s volley ball team, and was engaged in many social activities and clubs.   Social Hx:   Anne is in the 10th grade.  She lives in a small home with her mother who is divorced and works full time.  The household has one cat.  There is nobody else that resides there.  Ann reports having a “good” relationship with her mother and they “are very close.” Anne does not have any siblings.  Anne reports having a best friend and several “kids” that she hangs out with.  Anne denies being sexually active.  She denies any tobacco, ETOH, or other illicit substance use.  Ann’s appetite is good and, since her mother sometimes works late, her diet is frequently fast foods, pizza, and sweets.  Anne has always been “physicaly active in sports” prior to her current symptoms.   Family Hx:  Anne’s mother denies any family history of bleeding disorders, diabetes, or endocrine disorders.  Anne’s grandfather is deceased from heart disease.  Anne’ grandmother is alive and in good health.  Anne’s biological father has DM type two and hypertension.   Medications:  Occasional Tylenol or ibuprofen.  No prescribed medications.  No vitamins or herbal remedies.   Allergies: NKA   PMH: Her mother reports that Anne was born at 39 weeks gestation as a healthy newborn without any abnormal findings.  She was breast fed the first 6 months and transitioned to iron fortified formula.  Anne’s routine lab monitoring has been in normal ranges.  Anne’ s growth and development has been in the 50th percentiles and expected milestones were met in infancy and  early  childhood.  Anne’s immunizations are up to date and she receives influenza vaccines yearly. Anne  and her mother report that Anne has had several “colds” and two ear infections while in  elementary school.  Ann and her mother deny any hospitalizations, surgeries, major injuries, or illnessess.    LMP was 15 days ago with the following characteristics: ·      Age of menarche:    11 years old ·      Frequency:                approximately every 20 days ·      Regularity:                No missed menses.  Regular every 20 days or so ·      Duration:                   usually 8 days ·      Volume of flow:        approximately 5-7 sanitary pads per and  “heavy” flow     Physical Examination   Vital Signs/ Height/Weight: Temperature:                        98F Heart rate:                 120 BP                               100/52 Wt:                              105.0 lb (47.6 kg) Ht                                62.5″ (158.7 cm)   General:        Well developed, well nourished 14 year old female who appears her stated age.  Patient is in no acute distress. Speech and cognition are within normal range for age.   Skin:               Pale without any rashes, lesions, bruises, lacerations, or discolorations.   HEENT:         Vision field is normal.  Fundoscopic exam reveals sharp disc margins, no hemorrhages, normal AV ratio. Pharynix is clear without redness or swelling.  Tonsils +1/+1 no exudate and no erythema.   Heart:             Tachycardia with regular rate and rhythm.  No murmurs.  No extra clicks or gallups.  Lungs:            Vesicular sounds are clear bilaterally in all lobes.  No wheezes, rubs, rales, or rhonchi.   Female sexual maturity rating:  Tanner stage 4   Extremities:   Present and equal peripheral pulses.  No swelling, tenderness, or deformities.   ABD:               Soft and nontender in all four quadrants.  No distention or masses.   BS present in all 4 quadrants.   Neurological:            Cranial nerves intact.  Peripheral reflexes +3 equal bilaterally     Laboratory Results (normal ranges by age and gender, 14 yo female)                                                                                                             Normal Ranges Urine HCG                                                                negative        Urine drug Screen                                                   negative Hemoglobin (g/dl)   `                                              9.8                  (13.7-12.3) Hematocrit (%)                                                         30                   (40-36) MCV (fL)                                                                    72                   (87-80) Red cell distribution width (RDW)                                    17.3                (11.5-14) Red Blood Count  (x 106 /µL)                                2.9                  (3.80-5.20) Red Blood Cell Indices ·      MCV (Fl)                                                        68                   (78-98) ·      MCH (pg)                                                      18                   (21-31) ·      MCHC(%)                                                     28                   (32-36)   WBC (x 103 /µL)                                                       10.9                (4.5-13.5) WBC differentials: ·      Neutrophils (x 103 /µL)                    4.1                  (1.5-7.5) ·      Lymphocytes (x 103 /µL)                 3.2                  (1.5-6.5) ·      Monocytes (%)                                 0.4                  (0-0.8) Platelets (x109/L)                                                     426                 (150-400) Total Iron Binding Capacity (TIBC) (mg/dL)       455                 (240-450) Serum iron  (mcg/dL)                                              35                   ( 50-170) Serum ferritin  (mcg/L)                                            9                      (11-307) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)(mlU/m)       3.4                  (4.7 – 21.5) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)                       4                        (0.5 to 5.0 mIU/L)   Assessment ·      Formulate a Problem list for this patient including any abnormal findings on physical exam, history, laboratory, signs and symptoms ·      List Differential Diagnoses with rational (why is this a differentia?) ·      Which diagnoses are ruled in? (support this with references and patient data) ·      Which diagnoses are ruled out?  (support this with references and patient data) ·      What is your final diagnosis?) ·      Describe any abnormal findings on physical examing   Rationales ·      Explain why a FSH lab was ordered and what does a low FSH indicate? ·      Explain why a TSH lab was ordered and what does an abnormal value indicate? ·      Discuss this patient’s blood work and what these may indicate. ·      What is are possible  causes of this patient’s thrombocytosis?          ·      What, if any, information is missing? Plan Using current, credible, evidence-based practice guidelines formulate a comprehensive treatment plan that includes education, counseling, medications (if any), and any additional recommendations.  Include in this plan follow-up information such as when client should return and what assessments, diagnostics, education, etc. will be done.

So much stress and so little time? Take care of yourself: let us help you with your task on
Primary Care Pediatric Case Study | Get the Essay
Celebrate our anniversary with us. Get the Solution at $10/page
Get Help

What Will You Get?

We provide professional writing services to help you score straight A’s by submitting custom written assignments that mirror your guidelines.

Premium Quality

Get result-oriented writing and never worry about grades anymore. We follow the highest quality standards to make sure that you get perfect assignments.

Experienced Writers

Our writers have experience in dealing with papers of every educational level. You can surely rely on the expertise of our qualified professionals.

On-Time Delivery

Your deadline is our threshold for success and we take it very seriously. We make sure you receive your papers before your predefined time.

24/7 Customer Support

Someone from our customer support team is always here to respond to your questions. So, hit us up if you have got any ambiguity or concern.

Complete Confidentiality

Sit back and relax while we help you out with writing your papers. We have an ultimate policy for keeping your personal and order-related details a secret.

Authentic Sources

We assure you that your document will be thoroughly checked for plagiarism and grammatical errors as we use highly authentic and licit sources.

Moneyback Guarantee

Still reluctant about placing an order? Our 100% Moneyback Guarantee backs you up on rare occasions where you aren’t satisfied with the writing.

Order Tracking

You don’t have to wait for an update for hours; you can track the progress of your order any time you want. We share the status after each step.

image

Areas of Expertise

Although you can leverage our expertise for any writing task, we have a knack for creating flawless papers for the following document types.

Areas of Expertise

Although you can leverage our expertise for any writing task, we have a knack for creating flawless papers for the following document types.

image

Trusted Partner of 9650+ Students for Writing

From brainstorming your paper's outline to perfecting its grammar, we perform every step carefully to make your paper worthy of A grade.

Preferred Writer

Hire your preferred writer anytime. Simply specify if you want your preferred expert to write your paper and we’ll make that happen.

Grammar Check Report

Get an elaborate and authentic grammar check report with your work to have the grammar goodness sealed in your document.

One Page Summary

You can purchase this feature if you want our writers to sum up your paper in the form of a concise and well-articulated summary.

Plagiarism Report

You don’t have to worry about plagiarism anymore. Get a plagiarism report to certify the uniqueness of your work.

Free Features $66FREE

  • Most Qualified Writer $10FREE
  • Plagiarism Scan Report $10FREE
  • Unlimited Revisions $08FREE
  • Paper Formatting $05FREE
  • Cover Page $05FREE
  • Referencing & Bibliography $10FREE
  • Dedicated User Area $08FREE
  • 24/7 Order Tracking $05FREE
  • Periodic Email Alerts $05FREE
image

Our Services

Join us for the best experience while seeking writing assistance in your college life. A good grade is all you need to boost up your academic excellence and we are all about it.

  • On-time Delivery
  • 24/7 Order Tracking
  • Access to Authentic Sources
Academic Writing

We create perfect papers according to the guidelines.

Professional Editing

We seamlessly edit out errors from your papers.

Thorough Proofreading

We thoroughly read your final draft to identify errors.

image

Delegate Your Challenging Writing Tasks to Experienced Professionals

Work with ultimate peace of mind because we ensure that your academic work is our responsibility and your grades are a top concern for us!

Check Out Our Sample Work

Dedication. Quality. Commitment. Punctuality

Categories
All samples
Literature Analysis/Review
Discussion Essay
Coursework
Essay (any type)
Literature Analysis/Review
Metamorphosis by Kafka
Undergrad. (yrs 3-4)
Classic English Literature
4
View this sample
Discussion Essay
Discussion Post
Master's
Nursing
1
View this sample
Discussion Essay
A Vote for Majijauna Legalization
Undergrad. (yrs 3-4)
Nursing
3
View this sample
Discussion Essay
Beyind Bias in Testing
Master's
Psychology
3
View this sample
Coursework
Logic Model-Petrakis Family
Master's
Social Work and Human Services
3
View this sample
Essay (any type)
Antigone by Sophocles
Undergrad. (yrs 3-4)
Classic English Literature
4
View this sample

It May Not Be Much, but It’s Honest Work!

Here is what we have achieved so far. These numbers are evidence that we go the extra mile to make your college journey successful.

0+

Happy Clients

0+

Words Written This Week

0+

Ongoing Orders

0%

Customer Satisfaction Rate
image

Process as Fine as Brewed Coffee

We have the most intuitive and minimalistic process so that you can easily place an order. Just follow a few steps to unlock success.

See How We Helped 9000+ Students Achieve Success

image

We Analyze Your Problem and Offer Customized Writing

We understand your guidelines first before delivering any writing service. You can discuss your writing needs and we will have them evaluated by our dedicated team.

  • Clear elicitation of your requirements.
  • Customized writing as per your needs.

We Mirror Your Guidelines to Deliver Quality Services

We write your papers in a standardized way. We complete your work in such a way that it turns out to be a perfect description of your guidelines.

  • Proactive analysis of your writing.
  • Active communication to understand requirements.
image
image

We Handle Your Writing Tasks to Ensure Excellent Grades

We promise you excellent grades and academic excellence that you always longed for. Our writers stay in touch with you via email.

  • Thorough research and analysis for every order.
  • Deliverance of reliable writing service to improve your grades.
Place an Order Start Chat Now
image